0% APR Finance
{{ product.ProductAward.Quote }}

XTC Advanced 29 1

2020

£3,999

{{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.introText}} {{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.urlLabel}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].description}}{{partnumbersByColor()[0].globalFrameSize}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].priceToFormat}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].stock.Label}}

Ships from warehouse and will be available for pick-up or home delivery in about 7-10 business days

Expected in our warehouse around {{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToFormat}} and shipped in about 1 week{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks}}-{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks + 1}} weeks

What is my size?

Share
For pure XC speed, this carbon hardtail 29er delivers responsive ride quality and maximum efficiency on fast, flowy singletrack. It’s a great choice for your weekly race series, an off-road marathon, or burning up your local XC trails.

With its large-diameter 29-inch wheels and lightweight Advanced-grade carbon frame, this smooth-riding hardtail eats up XC terrain. The frameset is engineered for a 100mm fork, and it’s handcrafted with a specific carbon layup schedule that varies according to frame size to create the optimal stiffness-to-weight ratio with just the right amount of vertical compliance. The result is a bike that scoots up steep climbs and gives you added confidence and control on fast, flowy singletrack. It features wider Boost hub spacing, which improves wheel stiffness and adds clearance to run larger tyres, plus a host of other features that let you dial in its performance for nearly any type of terrain.

Key Performance Factors

Lightweight and responsive

A hand-crafted Advanced-grade carbon frameset offers XC racers and riders a competitive advantage for climbing, accelerating and sprinting.

XC efficiency

The frame is engineered with a high stiffness-to-weight-ratio, which translates to efficient pedalling power and precise handling on the trail.

Custom compliance

Each frame is custom-tuned based on its size. Individual carbon lay-up schedules are created to optimise vertical compliance to produce a smoother ride quality on XC terrain.

Specs
  • Sizes
    M, L, XL
  • Colours
    Gloss Charcoal / Matte Carbon
  • Frame
    Advanced-Grade Composite
  • Fork
    Fox 32 Float SC Performance 29", 100mm, GRIP damper, two-position remote lockout, Boost 15x110 QR, tapered
  • Shock
    N/A
  • Handlebar
    Giant Contact SL XC Flat, 780x31.8
  • Stem
    Giant Contact
  • Seatpost
    Giant Contact, composite, 30.9
  • Saddle
    Giant Contact SL (forward)
  • Pedals
    N/A
  • Shifters
    Shimano Deore XT
  • Front Derailleur
    N/A
  • Rear Derailleur
    Shimano Deore XT
  • Brakes
    Shimano Deore XT
  • Brake Levers
    Shimano Deore XT
  • Cassette
    Shimano SLX, 10x51
  • Chain
    Shimano
  • Crankset
    Shimano Deore XT, 32t
  • Bottom Bracket
    Shimano, press fit
  • Rims
    Giant XCR-1 29 Composite WheelSystem
  • Hubs
    Giant XCR-1 29 WheelSystem
  • Spokes
    Giant XCR-1 29 WheelSystem
  • Tyres
    Maxxis Recon Race 29x2.25, foldable, TLR, , EXO, tubeless
  • Extras
    Tubeless prepared
  • Weight
    10.1kg (Size M)

Every effort has been made to ensure accuracy throughout this website. However, Giant reserves the right to change bike specifications, features, prices and colours without prior notice.

Highlights

With its large-diameter 29-inch wheels and lightweight Advanced-grade composite frame, this smooth-riding hardtail eats up XC terrain. The frameset is engineered for a 100mm fork, and it’s handcrafted with a specific composite layup schedule that varies according to frame size to create the optimal stiffness-to-weight ratio with just the right amount of vertical compliance. The result is a bike that scoots up steep climbs and gives you added confidence and control on fast, flowy singletrack. It features wider Boost hub spacing, which improves wheel stiffness and adds clearance to run larger tires, plus a host of other features that let you dial in its performance for nearly any type of terrain.

2020 XtC Advanced 29 with interactive tooltips

Geometry

bike diagram with measurements referenced in table that follows
Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  MLXL
ASeat Tube Length (mm) (inch)4311747518.752520.7
BSeat Tube Angle (degrees)73.5°73.5°73.5°
CTop Tube Length (mm) (inch)61424.26352566526.2
DHead Tube Length (mm) (inch)953.71054.11154.5
EHead Tube Angle (degrees)69.5°70.0°70.0°
FFork Rake (mm) (inch)431.7431.7431.7
GTrail (mm) (inch)94.93.794.93.794.93.7
HWheelbase (mm) (inch)110643.5112844.4115945.6
IChain Stay Length (mm) (inch)42516.742516.742516.7
JBottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)582.3582.3582.3
KStack (mm) (inch)60423.861324.163224.9
LReach (mm) (inch)43517.143517.147718.8
MStand Over Height (mm) (inch)76430.179131.182932.6
NHandlebar Width (mm) (inch)78030.778030.778030.7
OStem Length (mm) (inch)702.8803.1903.5
PCrank Length (mm) (inch)1756.91756.91756.9
QWheel Size 29"29"29"

Technologies & Features

Advanced Composite Technology
OverDrive
Tubeless System

You may also like

Every effort has been made to ensure accuracy throughout this website. However, Giant reserves the right to change bike specifications, features, prices and colours without prior notice.