New
0% APR Finance
{{ product.ProductAward.Quote }}

Stance

2021

£1,699

{{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.introText}} {{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.urlLabel}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].description}}{{partnumbersByColor()[0].globalFrameSize}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].priceToFormat}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].stock.Label}}

Ships from warehouse and will be available for pick-up or home delivery in about 7-10 business days

Expected in our warehouse around {{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToFormat}} and shipped in about 1 week{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks}}-{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks + 1}} weeks

What is my size?

Share
Take to the trail with a new level of confidence. With its grippy plus-sized tyres and smooth-riding suspension, Stance gobbles up rocks, roots and ruts so you get maximum traction and control on rough, technical terrain.

Built with a lightweight ALUXX aluminium frameset and our innovative FlexPoint rear suspension, Stance is the perfect way to improve your trail-riding game. Its 27.5+ wheel and tyre compatibility gives it a plush ride quality that soaks up bumps and adds more traction and stability. Combined with 120mm of smooth suspension travel front and rear, it’s a confident ride that will have you nailing new lines.

Key Performance Factors

Plus-sized compatible

27.5+ wheel and tyre compatibility gives you added confidence and control on the trail.

Proven suspension setup

FlexPoint rear suspension offers 120mm of travel (plus 120mm fork up front) for smooth-riding confidence on climbs and descents.

High-quality aluminium frame

The lightweight, stiff and durable ALUXX aluminium is hand-built and engineered in-house by the world leader in alloy bicycle technology.

Specs
  • Sizes
    S, M, L, XL
  • Colours
    Gloss Gunmetal Black
  • Frame
    ALUXX-Grade Aluminium, 120mm FlexPoint suspension
  • Fork
    SR Suntour Raidon 34 LOR DS, 130mm travel, air sprung, lock out, tapered alloy steerer, 15mm thru axle
  • Shock
    Suntour Raidon R, 184.15/44.45, custom tuned for Giant
  • Handlebar
    Giant Connect Trail, 31.8
  • Stem
    Giant Contact
  • Seatpost
    Giant Connect, 30.9
  • Saddle
    Giant Romero
  • Pedals
    N/A
  • Shifters
    Shimano Deore
  • Front Derailleur
    N/A
  • Rear Derailleur
    Shimano Deore
  • Brakes
    Shimano MT200
  • Brake Levers
    Shimano MT201
  • Cassette
    Shimano Deore, 10-51
  • Chain
    Shimano
  • Crankset
    Praxis Cadet, 30t
  • Bottom Bracket
    Shimano, press fit
  • Rims
    Giant AM 27.5 alloy, tubeless ready
  • Hubs
    [F] Giant Tracker Performance Boost 15x110, sealed bearing [R] Giant Tracker Giant Sport QR141, loose ball
  • Spokes
    Sapim
  • Tyres
    [F] Maxxis Rekon 27.5x2.6 WT, EXO, TR, tubeless, [R] Maxxis Ardent Race 27.5x2.6 WT, EXO, TR, tubeless
  • Extras
    tubeless prepared
  • Weight
    The most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

Every effort has been made to ensure accuracy throughout this website. However, Giant reserves the right to change bike specifications, features, prices and colours without prior notice.

Highlights

Built with a lightweight ALUXX aluminum frameset and our innovative FlexPoint rear suspension, Stance is the perfect way to improve your trail-riding game. Its 27.5+ wheel and tire compatibility gives it a plush ride quality that soaks up bumps and adds more traction and stability. Combined with 120mm of smooth suspension travel front and rear, it’s a confident ride that will have you nailing new lines.

Stance with interactive tooltips

Geometry

bike diagram with measurements referenced in table that follows
Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  SMLXL
ASeat Tube Length (mm) (inch)40015.7431174821950720
BSeat Tube Angle (degrees)74.0°74.0°74.0°74.0°
CTop Tube Length (mm) (inch)5852360523.862524.664525.4
DHead Tube Length (mm) (inch)1003.91054.11305.11455.7
EHead Tube Angle (degrees)67.5°67.5°67.5°67.5°
FFork Rake (mm) (inch)431.7431.7431.7431.7
GTrail (mm) (inch)103.64.1103.64.1103.64.1103.64.1
HWheelbase (mm) (inch)113044.5115145.3117446.2119547
IChain Stay Length (mm) (inch)43517.143517.143517.143517.1
JBottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)200.8200.8200.8200.8
KStack (mm) (inch)56622.357122.559423.460823.9
LReach (mm) (inch)42316.744117.445517.947118.5
MStand Over Height (mm) (inch)70327.772728.67613077430.5
NHandlebar Width (mm) (inch)78030.778030.778030.778030.7
OStem Length (mm) (inch)502502602.4702.8
PCrank Length (mm) (inch)1706.71756.91756.91756.9
QWheel Size 27.5"27.5"27.5"27.5"

Technologies & Features

ALUXX Aluminum Technology
FlexPoint Suspension Technology
OverDrive
Tubeless System

Every effort has been made to ensure accuracy throughout this website. However, Giant reserves the right to change bike specifications, features, prices and colours without prior notice.