New
0% APR Finance
{{ product.ProductAward.Quote }}

Reign SX 29

2021

£3,999

{{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.introText}} {{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.urlLabel}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].description}}{{partnumbersByColor()[0].globalFrameSize}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].priceToFormat}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].stock.Label}}

Ships from warehouse and will be available for pick-up or home delivery in about 7-10 business days

Expected in our warehouse around {{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToFormat}} and shipped in about 1 week{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks}}-{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks + 1}} weeks

What is my size?

Share
Choose your line and let it rip. From chunky alpine terrain to warp-speed park runs, this 29er eats up rugged terrain. Its smooth Maestro rear suspension and beefy 170mm fork help keep you in control no matter what comes your way.

This 29er features a lightweight, stiff and super-strong ALUXX SL frameset with our latest Maestro rear suspension. The components have been hand-picked to excel on technical descents. The frameset is engineered with progressive geometry including shorter chainstays, a longer toptube, and headtube/seattube angles that put you in the perfect position to slay singletrack. The rear suspension gives you 146mm of smooth, active rear travel with a new trunnion mount shock and Advanced Forged Composite rocker arm. This SX model features a 170mm fork for outstanding control on high-speed descents. Add in a host of other aggressive trail riding technologies, including a cleanly routed dropper seatpost and the latest Giant WheelSystem with Boost hub spacing and tubeless tyres, and it’s ready to rip when you are.

Key Performance Factors

Race-bred suspension

Maestro rear suspension and a 170mm fork developed and tested in Enduro World Series races. The trunnion mount rear shock has a longer stroke and smoother feel, and an Advanced Forged Composite upper rocker arm adds stiffness while lowering overall frame weight.

Progressive enduro geometry

The frameset features enduro-ready geometry so you can ride aggressive descents and rail corners with confidence. The 64.56/76.36-degree headtube/seattube angles with a 42mm fork offset produce confident front-end handling with high-speed stability and control.

29er confidence and control

Larger 29-inch diameter wheels roll over rugged enduro terrain with improved balance and stability, giving you the momentum to crank up tough climbs and the confidence to fly on fast, technical descents.

Specs
  • Sizes
    S, M, L, XL
  • Colours
    Gloss Concrete/Mulberry
  • Frame
    ALUXX SL-Grade Aluminium, 146mm Maestro suspension
  • Fork
    Fox 38 Performance Elite, GRIP2, 170mm,110x15 Kabolt, tapered, 44mm offset, custom tuned for Giant
  • Shock
    Fox DHX2 Performance Elite, 205/60, custom tuned for Giant
  • Handlebar
    Giant Contact SL TR35, 800x35mm, 20mm rise
  • Stem
    Giant Contact SL 35
  • Seatpost
    Giant Contact Switch dropper post with remote, 30.9
  • Saddle
    Giant Romero
  • Pedals
    N/A
  • Shifters
    SRAM NX Eagle
  • Front Derailleur
    N/A
  • Rear Derailleur
    SRAM NX Eagle
  • Brakes
    Shimano SLX
  • Brake Levers
    Shimano SLX
  • Cassette
    SRAM NX Eagle, 11x50
  • Chain
    SRAM NX Eagle
  • Crankset
    TruVativ Descendent 6k Eagle DUB, 32t with MRP alloy guide
  • Bottom Bracket
    SRAM DUB, press fit
  • Rims
    Giant AM 29, tubeless ready sleeve-joint rim, 30mm inner width
  • Hubs
    [F] Giant Tracker Performance Boost 15x110, sealed bearing [R] Giant Tracker Performance Boost 12x148, sealed bearing
  • Spokes
    Sapim
  • Tyres
    [F] Maxxis Assegai 29x2.5 WT, MaxxTerra, EXO+, TR [R] Maxxis Minion DHR II 29x2.4 WT, MaxxTerra , EXO+, TR tubeless
  • Extras
    tubeless prepared
  • Weight
    The most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

Every effort has been made to ensure accuracy throughout this website. However, Giant reserves the right to change bike specifications, features, prices and colours without prior notice.

Highlights

This 29er features a lightweight, stiff and super-strong ALUXX SL frameset with our latest Maestro rear suspension. The components have been hand-picked to excel on technical descents. The frameset is engineered with progressive geometry including shorter chainstays, a longer toptube, and headtube/seattube angles that put you in the perfect position to slay singletrack. The rear suspension gives you 146mm of smooth, active rear travel with a new trunnion mount shock and Advanced Forged Composite rocker arm. This SX model features a 170mm fork for outstanding control on high-speed descents. Add in a host of other aggressive trail riding technologies, including a cleanly routed dropper seatpost and the latest Giant WheelSystem with Boost hub spacing and tubeless tires, and it’s ready to rip when you are.

Reign SX 29 with interactive tooltips

Geometry

bike diagram with measurements referenced in table that follows
Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  SMLXL
ASeat Tube Length (mm) (inch)431174311746418.349619.5
BSeat Tube Angle (degrees)76.4°76.4°76.4°76.4°
CTop Tube Length (mm) (inch)57422.660123.764025.266626.2
DHead Tube Length (mm) (inch)1003.91003.91104.31204.7
EHead Tube Angle (degrees)64.6°64.6°64.6°64.6°
FFork Rake (mm) (inch)441.7441.7441.7441.7
GTrail (mm) (inch)132.75.2132.75.2132.75.2132.75.2
HWheelbase (mm) (inch)119146.9122048126249.7128950.7
IChain Stay Length (mm) (inch)43917.343917.343917.343917.3
JBottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)271.1271.1271.1271.1
KStack (mm) (inch)62224.562224.563124.864025.2
LReach (mm) (inch)42316.745117.848819.251120.1
MStand Over Height (mm) (inch)75729.875929.978130.780431.7
NHandlebar Width (mm) (inch)80031.580031.580031.580031.5
OStem Length (mm) (inch)401.6401.6401.6502
PCrank Length (mm) (inch)1656.51706.71706.71706.7
QWheel Size 29"29"29"29"

Technologies & Features

Advanced Composite Technology
Advanced Forged Composite Technology
Maestro Suspension Technology
OverDrive
Tubeless System

Every effort has been made to ensure accuracy throughout this website. However, Giant reserves the right to change bike specifications, features, prices and colours without prior notice.