New
0% APR Finance
{{ product.ProductAward.Quote }}

Reign SX

2021

£2,999

{{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.introText}} {{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.urlLabel}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].description}}{{partnumbersByColor()[0].globalFrameSize}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].priceToFormat}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].stock.Label}}

Ships from warehouse and will be available for pick-up or home delivery in about 7-10 business days

Expected in our warehouse around {{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToFormat}} and shipped in about 1 week{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks}}-{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks + 1}} weeks

What is my size?

Share
From the bike park to enduro tracks and steep singletrack shredding, this all-mountain bruiser has swagger to spare. The lightweight, super-stiff aluminium frame is long and low, and its Maestro suspension helps you float through the rough stuff.

This amped up version of the Reign enduro machine is made for riders who gravitate toward steep, rough and aggressive descents. It offers a longer travel 170mm fork and robust components that make it suitable for unforgiving terrain. The super strong and stiff ALUXX SL aluminium frame features updated geometry with a longer cockpit that’s designed to optimize its 27.5 wheels. The trunnion-mount Maestro rear suspension system offers 160mm of smooth, active travel and is bolstered by the new Advanced Forged Composite upper rocker arm, which is lighter and stronger than the previous aluminium design. If hammering through rock gardens and flying down steep descents is your idea of the perfect ride, then Reign SX is the machine for you.

Key Performance Factors

27.5 agility and control

27.5-inch wheels balance agility and control, giving you the ability to roll over rugged terrain, flick the bike at speed, change lines, and explode out of corners.

Progressive suspension

Maestro rear suspension features a trunnion mount shock with a longer stroke and smoother feel. With 160mm of travel (and 170mm up front), it has an Advanced Forged Composite upper rocker arm for increased stiffness and strength plus lower overall frame weight.

Enduro geometry

The lightweight and stiff Aluxx-SL aluminium frameset features updated enduro-style geometry, so you can ride aggressive descents and rail corners with confidence.

Specs
  • Sizes
    S, M, L, XL
  • Colours
    Gloss Astral Aura/Black
  • Frame
    ALUXX SL-Grade Aluminium, 160mm Maestro suspension
  • Fork
    RockShox Yari RC DebonAir, 180mm, Boost 15x110 Maxle Stealth, tapered, 37mm offset, custom tuned for Giant
  • Shock
    RockShox Super Deluxe Coil Select, 205/62.5, custom tuned for Giant
  • Handlebar
    Giant Contact SL TR35, 800x35mm, 20mm rise
  • Stem
    Giant Contact SL 35
  • Seatpost
    Giant Contact SL, zero offset, 30.9
  • Saddle
    Giant Romero
  • Pedals
    N/A
  • Shifters
    Shimano Deore
  • Front Derailleur
    N/A
  • Rear Derailleur
    Shimano Deore
  • Brakes
    Shimano MT520
  • Brake Levers
    Shimano MT501
  • Cassette
    Shimano Deore, 11x42
  • Chain
    KMC X10
  • Crankset
    Praxis Cadet, 34t, Giant custom design with MRP CS guide
  • Bottom Bracket
    Praxis BB-90, press fit
  • Rims
    Giant DH 27.5 tubeless ready sleeve-joint rim, 27mm inner width
  • Hubs
    [F] Giant Tracker Performance Boost 15x110, sealed bearing [R] Giant Tracker Performance Boost 12x148, sealed bearing
  • Spokes
    Sapim
  • Tyres
    [F] Maxxis Minion DHF 27.5x2.5 WT, folding , EXO, TR [R] Maxxis Minion DHRII 27.5x2.4 WT, folding, EXO, TR, tubeless
  • Extras
    tubeless prepared
  • Weight
    The most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

Every effort has been made to ensure accuracy throughout this website. However, Giant reserves the right to change bike specifications, features, prices and colours without prior notice.

Highlights

This amped up version of the Reign enduro machine is made for riders who gravitate toward steep, rough and aggressive descents. It offers a longer travel 170mm fork and robust components that make it suitable for unforgiving terrain. The super strong and stiff ALUXX SL aluminum frame features updated geometry with a longer cockpit that’s designed to optimize its 27.5 wheels. The trunnion-mount Maestro rear suspension system offers 160mm of smooth, active travel and is bolstered by the new Advanced Forged Composite upper rocker arm, which is lighter and stronger than the previous aluminum design. If hammering through rock gardens and flying down steep descents is your idea of the perfect ride, then Reign SX is the machine for you.

Reign SX with interactive tooltips

Geometry

bike diagram with measurements referenced in table that follows
Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  SMLXL
ASeat Tube Length (mm) (inch)380154311746418.349619.5
BSeat Tube Angle (degrees)72.0°72.0°72.0°72.0°
CTop Tube Length (mm) (inch)60323.763825.165825.968326.9
DHead Tube Length (mm) (inch)953.7953.71154.51254.9
EHead Tube Angle (degrees)64.0°64.0°64.0°64.0°
FFork Rake (mm) (inch)461.8461.8461.8461.8
GTrail (mm) (inch)1234.81234.81234.81234.8
HWheelbase (mm) (inch)118246.5121747.9124048.8126749.9
IChain Stay Length (mm) (inch)43517.143517.143517.143517.1
JBottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)40.240.240.240.2
KStack (mm) (inch)583235842360223.761124.1
LReach (mm) (inch)41516.345017.746418.348719.2
MStand Over Height (mm) (inch)70127.671928.374529.376430.1
NHandlebar Width (mm) (inch)80031.580031.580031.580031.5
OStem Length (mm) (inch)401.6401.6401.6502
PCrank Length (mm) (inch)1656.51706.71706.71706.7
QWheel Size 27.5"27.5"27.5"27.5"

Technologies & Features

ALUXX SL Aluminum Technology
Advanced Forged Composite Technology
Maestro Suspension Technology
OverDrive
Tubeless System

Every effort has been made to ensure accuracy throughout this website. However, Giant reserves the right to change bike specifications, features, prices and colours without prior notice.