0% APR Finance
{{ product.ProductAward.Quote }}

Intrigue Advanced 1

2020

£4,199

{{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.introText}} {{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.urlLabel}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].description}}{{partnumbersByColor()[0].globalFrameSize}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].priceToFormat}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].stock.Label}}

Ships from warehouse and will be available for pick-up or home delivery in about 7-10 business days

Expected in our warehouse around {{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToFormat}} and shipped in about 1 week{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks}}-{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks + 1}} weeks

What is my size?

Share
Rip through backcountry singletrack, blaze new lines and feel fearless on any terrain with the playfully agile Intrigue.

Intrigue Advanced is a corner carving, descent dominating, carbon frame that leads the charge. Focus on soaking up experiences instead of the bumps, with 140mm rear and 150mm front suspension on an ultra-light and stiff Advanced Forge Carbon Composite linkage. 27.5-inch tubeless Boost wheels can accommodate higher volume tyres (up to 2.6 inches) so you can customize your ride based on where you ride. Guided by Liv’s 3F Design Philosophy, Intrigue is women’s-specific, meaning it has a frame geometry, carbon layup and shock tuning created for women by women. With improved pedalling efficiency and an aggressive trail riding position, including lengthened top tube and shortened stem, the Intrigue Advanced is eager to push beyond.

Key Performance Factors

Top Performance Trail

Maestro Suspension, Advanced Carbon tuned for women, no-compromise finish.

Balanced Agility

With a versatile 140 mm/150 mm platform and 27.5-inch wheels compatible up to 2.6-inch tyres, Intrigue is a dream for both climbing agility and downhill control.

Truly Dialled for Women

Using Liv’s 3F Design philosophy combined with suspension testing conducted by women for women, Intrigue Advanced is tuned to perfection after various iterations of prototype testing with top class athletes.

Why We Love It

Striking the perfect balance of the all-around-capable mountain bike, Intrigue Advanced nimbly charges through rock gardens, makes quick work of uphills, and takes a skilful stance on steep or winding descents. Intrigue is designed to expand horizons.

Specs
  • Sizes
    XS, S, M
  • Colours
    Gloss Rainbow Black / Matte Black
  • Frame
    Advanced-Grade Composite, 140mm
  • Fork
    Fox 36 Float Performance Elite, 150mm, FIT4 damper, Boost, 15x110, Kabolt, tapered
  • Shock
    Fox Float DPX2, Performance
  • Handlebar
    Giant Contact SL TR35, 780x35
  • Stem
    Giant Contact SL 35
  • Seatpost
    Giant Contact Switch dropper, remote lever, 30.9
  • Saddle
    Liv Contact SL (forward)
  • Pedals
    N/A
  • Shifters
    SRAM GX Eagle
  • Front Derailleur
    N/A
  • Rear Derailleur
    SRAM GX Eagle
  • Brakes
    SRAM G2 RSC, hydraulic disc
  • Brake Levers
    SRAM G2 RSC
  • Cassette
    SRAM XG-1275 Eagle, 10x50
  • Chain
    SRAM GX Eagle
  • Crankset
    TruVativ Descendent 6k Eagle DUB , 30t
  • Bottom Bracket
    SRAM DUB, press fit
  • Rims
    Giant TRX-1 Composite WheelSystem
  • Hubs
    Giant TRX-1 WheelSystem
  • Spokes
    Giant TRX-1 WheelSystem
  • Tyres
    [F] Maxxis High Roller II 27.5x2.5 WT, 3C, EXO, TR [R] Maxxis High Roller II 27.5x2.4, 3C, EXO, TR, tubeless
  • Extras
    Tubeless prepared
  • Weight
    12.58kg (Size small)

Every effort has been made to ensure accuracy throughout this website. However, Giant reserves the right to change bike specifications, features, prices and colours without prior notice.

Highlights

2020 Intrigue Advanced with interactive tooltips

Geometry

bike diagram with measurements referenced in table that follows
Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  XSSM
ASeat Tube Length (mm) (inch)380154061644517.5
BSeat Tube Angle (degrees)74.5°74.5°74.5°
CTop Tube Length (mm) (inch)56522.258022.859523.4
DHead Tube Length (mm) (inch)953.71003.91054.1
EHead Tube Angle (degrees)66.5°66.5°66.5°
FFork Rake (mm) (inch)441.7441.7441.7
GTrail (mm) (inch)109.64.3109.64.3109.64.3
HWheelbase (mm) (inch)113544.7115145.3116745.9
IChain Stay Length (mm) (inch)43817.243817.243817.2
JBottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)150.6150.6150.6
KStack (mm) (inch)57722.758222.958723.1
LReach (mm) (inch)40515.941816.543217
MStand Over Height (mm) (inch)69127.270727.873528.9
NHandlebar Width (mm) (inch)76029.976029.978030.7
OStem Length (mm) (inch)401.6401.6502
PCrank Length (mm) (inch)1656.51706.71706.7
QWheel Size 27.5"27.5"27.5"

Technologies & Features

Maestro Suspension Technology
Advanced Forged Composite Technology
Advanced Composite Technology

Every effort has been made to ensure accuracy throughout this website. However, Giant reserves the right to change bike specifications, features, prices and colours without prior notice.